ALD Working Groups

The ALD operates much of its work through smaller working groups to minimise the burden on Executive committee member contributions.  They will be particularly focused on a specific issue or project to deliver.  Each WG also has an additional set of supporters who can be called upon to assist with discussions or elements of the overall workload as required or necessary. Working Group Chairs automatically become ex-officio members of the ALD Executive Committee.

 

The name for each group below also links to their specific page if they have elected to have one to display updates and resources. 

 

We are actively looking for members to contribute from outside of the current Executive Committee. If you are interested in more information or to join or help any of the above, please use the website contact form   

 

ALD Awards                 

Chair: Rory Beaton                            Team: Gerry Amies; ​Emma Chapman; Steve Huttly

 

Diversity (Representation & Inclusion) 

Chair: Jai Morjaria                            Team: Jess Bernberg; Briony Berning-Pollard; Prema Mehta; 

                                                                       Katharine Williams

 

Lumiere Scheme

Chair: Charlotte Burton                    Team: David Howe; Peter Mumford; Tamykha Patterson;

                                                                        Malcolm Rippeth; Katharine Williams 

 

Meetings, Events & Professional Development

Chair: Tom Wilkes                             Team: Paul Fielder, Iain Quinn

 

Opera & Dance Lighting 

Chair: Mark Jonathan                       Team: Bruno Poet, Jon Clark, Paule Constable, Lucy Carter,

                                                                        James Farncombe, Peter Mumford, Malcolm Rippeth

 

PR & External Communications

Chair: Kelli Zezulka                            Team: Rory Beaton; Jo Boyd; Ian Saunders, Tom Wilkes; 

 

Professional Members      

Chairs: Lucy Carter                             Team: Nick Woolley, Zoe Spurr

             David Ayton

 

Students   

Chair: Jack Wills                                Team: Ben Linwood

 

Sustainability   

Chairs: Paule Constable                   Team: Darran Curtis; Rob Halliday; Matt Harding;

            Jess Bernberg                                    Chris Mence; Lucía Sánchez Roldán

 

Wellbeing

Chairs: Tom Harrison                       Team: Briony Berning-Pollard; Emma Chapman; Rachel Cleary; 

                                                                       Matt Drury; Fridthjofur Thorsteinsson

 

 

Future proposed WGs – please contact us if you are interested in joining these groups

Video & Projection Design

Concert Touring 

Console Programmers